Vol. 174 No. 2, July 17, 2006. Pages 231–243.

The IL-1 micrograph in the original version of Fig. 1 B was a duplicate of the C2C12 0 days micrograph in Fig. 1 A. The authors have indicated that this was due to a clerical error during figure preparation. A corrected version of the micrographs in Fig. 1 B is shown below with the relevant section of the legend.

Figure 1.

(B) Mesoangioblasts or fibroblasts were plated on endothelium-coated transwell filters and induced to migrate for 6 h in the presence of different cytokines. A representative image of the transmigrated mesoangioblasts under the different conditions is shown.

Figure 1.

(B) Mesoangioblasts or fibroblasts were plated on endothelium-coated transwell filters and induced to migrate for 6 h in the presence of different cytokines. A representative image of the transmigrated mesoangioblasts under the different conditions is shown.

The following flow cytometry plots in the original versions of Fig. 5 C and Fig. 6 A were duplicates:

1. The top row (“None”) α4 integrin flow cytometry plot in Fig. 5 C was identical to the top row (“Non transfected”) MOCK plot in Fig. 6 A.

2. The top row (“None”) L-selectin flow cytometry plot in Fig. 5 C was identical to the top row (“Non transfected”) β2 integrin plot in Fig. 6 A, with the exception that the highest intensity signal had been cut off in Fig. 5 C.

3. The top row (“None”) β2 integrin flow cytometry plot in Fig. 5 C was identical to the top row (“Non transfected”) α4 integrin plot in Fig. 6 A, although some information for the higher intensity signals in the histogram had been obscured in Fig. 6 A.

4. The top row (“None”) FGFR1 flow cytometry plot in Fig. 5 C was identical to the middle row (“TNF-α”) CD44 plot in Fig. 5 C and also to the bottom row (“Transfected”) α4 integrin plot in Fig. 6 A.

5. The middle row (“TNF-α”) FGFR1 flow cytometry plot in Fig. 5 C was identical to the bottom row (“Transfected”) β2 integrin plot in Fig. 6 A.

The authors have indicated that these duplications were due to clerical errors during figure preparation. They also have indicated that four control panels were supposed to be duplicated between these two figures, as follows:

1. The top row (“None”) Ab 2rio flow cytometry plot in Fig. 5 C was supposed to be identical to the top row (“Non transfected”) MOCK plot in Fig. 6 A.

2. The top row (“None”) α4 integrin flow cytometry plot in Fig. 5 C was supposed to be identical to the top row (“Non transfected”) α4 integrin plot in Fig. 6 A.

3. The top row (“None”) L-selectin flow cytometry plot in Fig. 5 C was supposed to be identical to the top row (“Non transfected”) L-selectin plot in Fig. 6 A.

4. The top row (“None”) β2 integrin flow cytometry plot in Fig. 5 C was supposed to be identical to the top row (“Non transfected”) β2 integrin plot in Fig. 6 A.

Corrected versions of Fig. 5 C, of the flow cytometry data for Fig. 6 A, and of the relevant sections of the Fig. 5 C and Fig. 6 A legends are shown below. To generate these revised figures, the authors reanalyzed the original flow cytometry data using currently available software, which resulted in changes in the reported mean fluorescence intensity values for all panels.

Figure 5.

(C) SDF-1– or TNF-α–pretreated mice mesoangioblasts were analyzed by flow cytometry for the presence of different surface molecules. One representative out of two independent experiments is shown. Mean fluorescence intensity is shown at the bottom right of each plot. The Ab 2rio, α4 integrin, L-selectin, and β2 integrin plots shown here for untreated cells are presented again in Fig. 6 A for the non-transfected dataset.

Figure 5.

(C) SDF-1– or TNF-α–pretreated mice mesoangioblasts were analyzed by flow cytometry for the presence of different surface molecules. One representative out of two independent experiments is shown. Mean fluorescence intensity is shown at the bottom right of each plot. The Ab 2rio, α4 integrin, L-selectin, and β2 integrin plots shown here for untreated cells are presented again in Fig. 6 A for the non-transfected dataset.

Figure 6.

(A) Mesoangioblasts were transfected with expression vectors encoding different surface molecules and EGFP. Expression at the cell surface was analyzed by flow cytometry. Mean fluorescence intensity is also shown in each plot. The MOCK, α4 integrin, L-selectin, and β2 integrin plots shown here for non-transfected cells are presented again in Fig. 5 C for the untreated dataset.

Figure 6.

(A) Mesoangioblasts were transfected with expression vectors encoding different surface molecules and EGFP. Expression at the cell surface was analyzed by flow cytometry. Mean fluorescence intensity is also shown in each plot. The MOCK, α4 integrin, L-selectin, and β2 integrin plots shown here for non-transfected cells are presented again in Fig. 5 C for the untreated dataset.

The html and pdf versions of this article have been corrected. The errors remain only in the print version.